|
Carrot seed oil is one of the most rejuvenating and regenerating oils that can be used in skincare and helps to improve the complexion, as it helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin and eliminates excess water from the tissue.
Pure carrot seed oil is an expensive ingredient that is mostly found in an adulterated form, where it is mixed with other carrier oils to make it a more affordable ingredient.
We only use pure carrot seed oil in our products, as we are of the opinion that the cost effect of it is balanced by its amazing effects it has on the skin.
There is a difference between carrot seed oil and carrot oil - carrot seed oil is made by extracting the oil from the seeds of the carrot, whereas carrot oil is made by infusing carrot flesh into an oil, leaving it for some time and then filtering out the oil.
Compounds found in carrot seed oil
It is rich in beta-carotene as well as vitamins B, C, D and E and is most useful as askin rejuvenator and extremely effective for dry and aging skin. It further contains daucol, alpha-pinene, geraniol and geranyl acetate.
The main chemical properties of carrot seed oil are acetic, pinene, carotol, asorone, limonene and bisabolene.
It improves the complexion of the skin, due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, while toning the skin and increasing elasticity and firmness.
|